Farmers' Loan and Trust company, 1S7 U. S., page 429, nnd 158 IT. S., page 601, relntlng to the Income tnx, ns not finally determined, briefly review the matter nnd the au thorities bearing upon It. The sections of the constitution to be construed rend as follows: Section 8, article 1, provides thnt "The congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes, duties, Imposts, and excises, and to pay the debts and to provide tor the common tferense and genernl welfare of the United States: but all duties, imposts and excises shall be uniform throughout the United Stntes." Section 2, article 1, provides that "Representntles and direct taxes shall be apportioned among the several states which may be Included within this union according to their respec tive numbers, which shall be determin ed by adding to the whole number of free persons, Incluldng those bound for service for a term of years, and ex cluding Indians not tnxod, three-fifths of all other persons. The actual enum eration shnll be made within three years nfter the llrst meeting or tne congress of the Ignited States nnd within every subsequent ten years. In such manner ns they shall by law direct."